SEAT AVAILABLE

Category wise Intake Capacity

 

Course Name

Category wise Intake Capacity

GENERAL

SC

ST

OBC-A

OBC-B

TOTAL

(22%)

(6%)

(10%)

(7%)

B.A.

Bengali Honours

32 (1)

13 (0)

4 (0)

6 (0)

4 (0)

60

Economics Honours

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

English Honours

32 (1)

13 (0)

4 (0)

6 (0)

4 (0)

60

History Honours

26 (1)

11 (0)

3 (0)

5 (0)

4 (0)

50

Philosophy Honours

21 (1)

9 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

3 (0)

40

Political Science Honours

32 (1)

13 (0)

4 (0)

6 (0)

4 (0)

60

Sanskrit Honours

32 (1)

13 (0)

4 (0)

6 (0)

4 (0)

60

Bengali Program

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

Economics Program

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

English Program

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

History Program

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

Philosophy Program

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

Political Science Program

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

Sanskrit Program

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

B.Com.

Accountancy Honours

53 (2)

21 (1)

6 (0)

10 (0)

7 (0)

100

Accountancy Program

32 (1)

13 (0)

4 (0)

6 (0)

4 (0)

60

B.Sc.

Botany Honours

16 (0)

7 (0)

2 (0)

3 (0)

2 (0)

30

Chemistry Honours

16 (0)

7 (0)

2 (0)

3 (0)

2 (0)

30

Geology Honours

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

Mathematics Honours

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

Physics Honours

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

Zoology Honours

16 (0)

7 (0)

2 (0)

3 (0)

2 (0)

30

Botany Program

16 (0)

7 (0)

2 (0)

3 (0)

2 (0)

30

Chemistry Program

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

Mathematics Program

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

Physics Program

18 (1)

8 (0)

2 (0)

4 (0)

2 (0)

35

Zoology Program

16 (0)

7 (0)

2 (0)

3 (0)

2 (0)

30

 

* vide KNU/R/284/17, dated 29.05.2017 of the Office of the Registrar, KNU

Note:

1)   The Figures in the First Bracket represent the seats reserved for Differently Abled (DA) candidates in that particular category. (vide GO No. 65-Edn(U)/1U-89/13 dated 16/01/2014)

2)   If seat for DA category remains vacant it will be converted to that particular category.

 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Eligibility Criteria

 

COURSE

MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY

AGGREGATE

SUBJECT CONCERNED

B.A. Honours in Bengali

50%

55% in Bengali

B.A. Program with Bengali

45%

50% in Bengali

B.A. Honours in English

50%

55% in English

B.A. Program with English

45%

50% in English

B.A. Honours in History

50%

55% in History

B.A. Program with History

45%

50% in History

B.A. Honours in Philosophy

50%

55% in Philosophy

B.A. Program with Philosophy

45%

50% in Philosophy

B.A. Honours in Political Science

50%

55% in Political Science

B.A. Program with Political Science

45%

50% in Political Science

B.A. Honours in Sanskrit

50%

55% in Sanskrit

B.A. Program with Sanskrit

45%

50% in Sanskrit

B.Com. Honours

55%

60% in Accountancy/ Mathematics/ Business Mathematics

B.Com. Program

45%

50% in Accountancy/ Mathematics/ Business Mathematics

B.Sc. Honours in Botany

55%

60% in Biology, Pass marks in Chemistry

B.Sc. Program with Botany

45%

50% in Biology, Pass marks in Chemistry

B.Sc. Honours in Chemistry

55%

60% in Chemistry, Pass marks in Mathematics & Physics

B.Sc. Program with Chemistry

45%

50% in Chemistry

B.Sc. Honours in Economics

50%

55% in Economics/ Mathematics/ Statistics/ Business Economics including Business Mathematics (any other subject*)

B.Sc. Program with Economics

45%

50% in Economics/ Mathematics/ Statistics/ Business Economics including Business Mathematics (any other subject*)

B.Sc. Honours in Geology

60%

Combination of Mathematics, Physics & Chemistry in HS or equivalent; 50% in Mathematics

B.Sc. Honours in Mathematics

55%

60% in Mathematics

B.Sc. Program with Mathematics

45%

50% in Mathematics

B.Sc. Honours in Physics

55%

60% in Physics & 50% in Mathematics

B.Sc. Program with Physics

45%

50% in Physics & 50% in Mathematics

B.Sc. Honours in Zoology

55%

60% in Biology, Pass marks in Chemistry

B.Sc. Program with Zoology

45%

50% in Biology, Pass marks in Chemistry

 

* This criterion is prepared on the basis of College Stipulations along with reference to University Notification No.- KNU/R/NOTICE/1891/19 dated 17/05/2019

* Priority will be given to students having Economics/ Mathematics/ Statistics/ Business Economics including Business Mathematics at the 10+2 level for admission in B.Sc. Economics (both Honours and Programme). Students applying for the same course having subjects other than those mentioned above will be only considered if seat remains vacant.

FEES STRUCTURE

Fee Structure

 

Sl.

No.

PARTICULARS

Amount in Indian Rupees (Rs.)

B.Sc.

(Honours)

B.Sc.

(Program)

B.Com.

(Honours)

B.Com.

(Program)

B.A.

(Honours)

B.A.

(Program)

1.

Tuition Fees (For Six Month)

660

510

510

360

450

300

2.

Admission Fees

110

85

85

60

75

50

3.

Sports Fees

300

300

300

300

300

300

4.

Sessional Charges (Per Semester)

350

350

350

350

350

350

5.

Examination Charges

2

2

2

2

2

2

6.

Registration with Form Fill Up Fees

500

500

500

500

500

500

7.

Enrolment Fees

50

50

50

50

50

50

8.

Laboratory Deposit

25

15

N.A.

N.A.

N.A.

N.A.

9.

Library Deposit

5

5

5

5

5

5

10.

Internet Fees

38

38

38

38

38

38

Total (Rs.)

2040

1855

1840

1665

1770

1595

 

N.B.: At the time of admission a student has to deposit tuition fees for the first six months.

COURSES OFFERED

Courses Offered

 

 

Arts

(B. A. Three Year Degree Course)

Subject

Honours

Program

Semester

Bengali

6

English

6

History

6

Philosophy

6

Political Science

6

Sanskrit

6

Science

(B. Sc. Three Year Degree Course)

Subject

Honours

Program

Semester

Botany

6

Chemistry

6

Economics

6

Geology

X

6

Mathematics

6

Physics

6

Zoology

6

Commerce

(B. Com. Three Year Degree Course)

Subject

Honours

Program

Semester

Accountancy

6

 

N.B.:

  1. Classes for B.A. and B.Sc. Honours and Program Courses are held in the day section (10:00 AM to 5:00 PM)
  2. Classes for B.Com. Honours and Program Courses are held in the morning section (7:00 AM to 11:00 AM)
-->